SUN WEST 2005
TOURNAMENT RESULTS (FINAL)
Home team in bold
*asterisk = 3rd base dugout
Date/Time Hart Park Field #2 Hart Park Field #3
Monday, February 28
10:45 am Briar Cliff (IA) - 1
*York (PA) - 10
1:00 pm *York (PA) - 7
Concordia (IL) - 0
3:30 pm *Briar Cliff (IA) - 10
Concordia (IL) - 0
Tuesday, March 1
10:45 am Hope International (CA) - 13
*Concordia (IL) - 1
1:00 pm Briar Cliff (IA) - 1 Chapman (CA) - 9
*Redlands (CA) - 5 *Concordia (IL) - 0
3:30 pm Hope International (CA) - 8 *Redlands (CA) - 0
*Briar Cliff (IA) - 4 Chapman (CA) - 6
Wednesday, March 2
10:45 am Concordia (IL) - 0
*York (PA) - 8
1:00 pm Concordia (IL) - 0 Hope International (CA) - 6
*Redlands (CA) - 10 *York (PA) - 2
3:30 pm Concordia (IL) - 1 Redlands (CA) - 8
*Hope International (CA) - 14 *York (PA) - 2
Thursday, March 3
10:45 am Concordia (IL) - 1
*Briar Cliff (IA) - 9
1:00 pm *Briar Cliff (IA) - 14 York (PA) - 3
Dakota Wesleyan (SD) - 9 *Hope International (CA) - 2
3:30 pm *Briar Cliff (IA) - 3 *Dakota Wesleyan (SD) - 1
Hope International (CA) - 2 York (PA) - 2
Friday, March 4
10:45 am York (PA) - 2
*Briar Cliff (IA) - 0
Saturday, March 5
10:45 am *Central (IA) - 0
Azusa Pacific (CA) - 4
1:00 pm *Central (IA) - 0
Chapman (CA) - 5
3:30 pm Chapman (CA) - 0
*Azusa Pacific (CA) - 1
Date/Time Hart Park Field #2 Hart Park Field #3
Sunday, March 6
10:45 am Haverford (PA) - 3 Ithaca (NY) - 0
*Culver-Stockton (MO) - 4 *Central (IA) - 7
1:00 pm *Culver-Stockton (MO) - 2 *Mount St. Joseph (OH) - 1
Central (IA) - 4 Chapman (CA) - 8
3:30 pm Mount St. Joseph (OH) - 1 Chapman (CA) - 10
*Ithaca (NY) - 3 *Haverford (PA) - 0
Monday, March 7
8:30 am Lake Erie (OH) - 2 Central (IA) - 10
*Culver-Stockton (MO) - 10 *Thomas More (KY) - 1
10:45 am Lake Erie (OH) - 0 *Haverford (PA) - 1
*Wittenberg (OH) - 8 Central (IA) - 4
1:00 pm Mount St. Joseph (OH) - 9 *Thomas More (KY) - 0
*Culver-Stockton (MO) - 11 Chapman (CA) - 8
3:30 pm *Haverford (PA) - 0 *Wittenberg (OH) - 3
Mount St. Joseph (OH) - 2 Chapman (CA) - 8
Tuesday, March 8
1:00 pm Haverford (PA) - 11 Wittenberg (OH) - 1
*Lake Erie (OH) - 3 *Thomas More (KY) - 8
3:30 pm Haverford (PA) - 11 Lake Erie (OH) - 2
*Wittenberg (OH) - 2 *Thomas More (KY) - 11
Wednesday, March 9
10:45 am Dominican (CA) - 7
*Central (IA) - 1
1:00 pm Thomas More (KY) - 5 *Central (IA) - 8
*Mount St. Joseph (OH) - 1 Ithaca (NY) - 2
3:30 pm Dominican (CA) - 4 *Thomas More (KY) - 4
*Mount St. Joseph (OH) - 5 Ithaca (NY) - 6
Thursday, March 10
10:45 am Dominican (CA) - 6 Haverford (PA) - 0
*Wittenberg (OH) - 5 *Thomas More (KY) - 8
1:00 pm Dominican (CA) - 9 Lake Erie (OH) - 3
*Haverford (PA) - 1 *Central (IA) - 11
3:30 pm *Lake Erie (OH) - 0 Thomas More (KY) - 5
Dominican (CA) - 8 *Wittenberg (OH) - 1
5:45 pm La Verne (CA) - 7 Chapman (CA) - 1
*Central (IA) - 5 *Ithaca (NY) - 0
8:00 pm La Verne (CA) - 8
*Ithaca (NY) - 11
Friday, March 11
10:45 am Thomas More (KY) - 6 Central (IA) - 12
*Lake Erie (OH) - 0 *Wittenberg (OH) - 4
1:00 pm *Lake Erie (OH) - 0 La Verne (CA) - 8
Mount St. Joseph (OH) - 8 *Thomas More (KY) - 2
3:30 pm *Central (IA) - 8 *Wittenberg (OH) - 2
Mount St. Joseph (OH) - 2 La Verne (CA) - 3
Saturday, March 12
1:00 pm Dominican (CA) - 8 Occidental (CA) - 6
*Mayville State (ND) - 3 *Menlo (CA) - 8
3:30 pm Dominican (CA) - 10 *Menlo (CA) - 11
*Occidental (CA) - 0 Mayville State (ND) - 4
Date/Time Hart Park Field #2 Hart Park Field #3
Sunday, March 13
8:30 am Plattsburgh State (NY) - 0 Menlo (CA) - 2
*Dominican (CA) - 6 *Illinois College - 0
10:45 am Smith (MA) - 1 Mayville State (ND) - 5
*Dominican (CA) - 0 *Illinois College - 4
1:00 pm *Plattsburgh State (NY) - 2 Chapman (CA) - 7
Smith (MA) - 3 (8 inn.) *Menlo (CA) - 2
3:30 pm Chapman (CA) - 9
*Occidental (CA) - 0
5:45 pm *Occidental (CA) - 2
Mayville State (ND) - 10
Monday, March 14
8:30 am Smith (MA) - 1 Knox (IL) - 2
*Rhode Island - 2 *Mayville State (ND) - 8
10:45 am Knox (IL) - 8 Smith (MA) - 4
*Occidental (CA) - 10 *Mayville State (ND) - 2
1:00 pm Illinois College - 8 Chapman (CA) - 10
*Blackburn (IL) - 0 *Rhode Island - 0
3:30 pm *Blackburn (IL) - 6 *Illinois College - 1
Occidental (CA) - 7 Chapman (CA) - 8
Tuesday, March 15
10:45 am Knox (IL) - 6
*Smith (MA) - 5
1:00 pm Smith (MA) - 1 Knox (IL) - 4
*Illinois College - 3 *Rhode Island - 3
3:30 pm Rhode Island (RI) - 7 Chapman (CA) - 14
*Blackburn (IL) - 0 Plattsburgh State (NY) - 0
5:45 pm Puget Sound (WA) - 9 *Plattsburgh State (NY) - 6
*Illinois College - 0 Blackburn (IL) - 4
Wednesday, March 16
10:45 am Knox (IL) - 4 St. Scholastica (MN) - 9
*Hope International (CA) - 8 *Blackburn (IL) - 0
1:00 pm Mayville State (ND) - 10 Puget Sound (WA) - 3
*Hope International (CA) - 6 (8 inn.) *Knox (IL) - 0
3:30 pm Mayville State (ND) - 12 *St. Scholastica (MN) - 3
*Blackburn (IL) - 0 Puget Sound (WA) - 6
Thursday, March 17
8:30 am Smith (MA) - 16 Rhode Island - 1
*Blackburn (IL) - 0 *St. Scholastica (MN) - 5
10:45 am Illinois College - 4 Puget Sound (WA) - 8
*St. Scholastica (MN) - 6 *Rhode Island - 0
1:00 pm   *Blackburn (IL) - 2
  Puget Sound (WA) - 8
3:30 pm Illinois College - 5 Smith (MA) - 4
*Savannah A&D (GA) - 8 *Hope International (CA) - 2
5:45 pm Hope International (CA) - 2 Chapman (CA) - 6
*Savannah A&D (GA) - 10 *Pacific (OR) - 3
8:00 pm *Whitworth (WA) - 1
Chapman (CA) - 2 (9 inn.)
Date/Time Hart Park Field #2 Hart Park Field #3
Friday, March 18
8:30 am Elmhurst (IL) - 4 *St. Scholastica (MN) - 5
*Rhode Island - 1 Smith (MA) - 1
10:45 am *St. Scholastica (MN) - 8 *Puget Sound (WA) - 1
Elmhurst (IL) - 3 Smith (MA) - 2
1:00 pm Pacific (OR) - 12 *Puget Sound (WA) - 1
*Rhode Island - 2 Chapman (CA) - 5
3:30 pm Knox (IL) - 0 Chapman (CA) - 10
*Pacific (OR) - 3 (5 inn/RAIN) *George Fox (OR) - 7
  El Camino Park
Sunday, March 20 Sunday, March 20
8:30 am Doane (NE) - 11 Elmhurst (IL) - 0 6:00 pm Eastern Oregon - 13
*SUNYIT (NY) - 0 *St. Mary's (MN) - 1 *Elmhurst (IL) - 5
10:45 am *Elmhurst (IL) - 10 *St. Mary's (MN) - 6 6:00 pm George Fox (OR) - 7
Doane (NE) - 2 Pacific (OR) - 3 *Carleton (MN) - 2
1:00 pm SUNYIT (NY) - 0 *Linfield (OR) - 0
*Eastern Oregon - 12 Chapman (CA) - 1 (8 inn.)
3:30 pm *Eastern Oregon - 13 *St. Thomas (MN) - 1
St. Olaf (MN) - 2 Chapman (CA) - 2
5:45 pm St. Scholastica (MN) - 6 Linfield (OR) - 10
*St. Catherine (MN) - 2 *St. Thomas (MN) - 8
8:00 pm Doane (NE) - 10 St. Olaf (MN) - 1
*St. Catherine (MN) - 4 *St. Scholastica (MN) - 2 El Camino Park
Monday, March 21 Monday, March 21
8:30 am Carleton (MN) - 0 George Fox (OR) - 8 10:00 am Dana (NE) - 9
*MIT (MA) - 1 (8 inn.) *SUNYIT (NY) - 0 *St. Catherine (MN) - 3
10:45 am *SUNYIT (NY) - 7 George Fox (OR) - 1
Carleton (MN) - 8 *St. Thomas (MN) - 8
1:00 pm MIT (MA) - 0 Dana (NE) - 3
*George Fox (OR) - 2 *St. Mary's (MN) - 4 (8 inn.)
3:30 pm Northwest Christian (OR) - 5 *St. Mary's (MN) - 2
*Dana (NE) - 2 Tufts (MA) - 5
5:45 pm *St. Olaf (MN) - 4 Williams (MA) - 2
Northwest Christian (OR) - 10 *St. Thomas (MN) - 5
8:00 pm Tufts (MA) - 4 *St. Olaf (MN) - 0
*St. Thomas (MN) - 10 Williams (MA) - 10
Date/Time Hart Park Field #2 Hart Park Field #3 Date/Time El Camino Park
Tuesday, March 22 Tuesday, March 22
8:30 am MIT (MA) - 2 Dana (NE) - 5 9:00 am Northwest Christian (OR) - 4
*St. Catherine (MN) - 6 *St. Olaf (MN) - 3 *Doane (NE) - 1
10:45 am Eastern Oregon - 10 *St. Olaf (MN) - 7 11:15 am Dana (NE) - 4
*St. Mary's (MN) - 2 MIT (MA) - 6 *Hope International (CA) - 1
1:00 pm St. Catherine (MN) - 6 St. Scholastica (MN) - 4 2:00 pm *Hope International (CA) - 8
*Northwest Christian (OR) - 8 *St. Thomas (MN) - 3 (8 inn.) Doane (NE) - 3
3:30 pm St. Mary's (MN) - 8 Eastern Oregon - 4
*St. Scholastica (MN) - 2 (5 inn./RAIN) *St. Thomas (MN) - 7 (5 inn./RAIN)
Wednesday, March 23
10:45 am Doane (NE) - 2  
*Eastern Oregon - 10  
1:00 pm Hope International (CA) - 6 *Elmhurst (IL) - 9
*Northwest Christian (OR) - 3 SUNYIT (NY) - 3
3:30 pm Hope International (CA) - 2 Tufts (MA) - 15
*Eastern Oregon - 4 *St. Joseph (CT) - 0
5:45 pm Elmhurst (IL) - 7 Tufts (MA) - 14
*Carleton (MN) - 0 *Hope International (CA) - 7
8:00 pm St. Joseph (CT) - 3 Tufts (MA) - 9
Elmhurst (IL) - 16 Carleton (MN) - 2 Date/Time El Camino Park
Thursday, March 24 Thursday, March 24
8:30 am St. Joseph (CT) - 2 Carleton (MN) - 1 9:00 am Elmhurst (IL) - 4
*St. Catherine (MN) - 15 *Dana (NE) - 9 Williams (MA) - 2
10:45 am St. Joseph (CT) - 0 St. Thomas (MN) - 7 9:00 am Tufts (MA) - 4
*MIT (MA) - 16 *Dana (NE) - 0 Northwest Christian (OR) - 3
1:00 pm SUNYIT (NY) - 7 Carleton (MN) - 2
*St. Catherine (MN) - 8 (8 inn.) *Cornell (IA) - 10
3:30 pm MIT (MA) - 6 St. Thomas (MN) - 6
*St. Olaf (MN) - 9 *Williams (MA) - 0
5:45 pm SUNYIT (NY) - 1 Cornell (IA) - 6
*St. Olaf (MN) - 6 *Williams (MA) - 5
Friday, March 25
8:30 am St. Catherine (MN) - 0 MIT (MA) - 3
*Dana (NE) - 9 *Cornell (IA) - 4
10:45 am St. Catherine (MN) - 4 MIT (MA) - 1
*Cornell (IA) - 7 *Tufts (MA) - 2 (8 inn.)
1:00 pm Dana (NE) - 2 St. Thomas (MN) - 12
*Simon Fraser (BC) - 7 *Tufts (MA) - 0
3:30 pm Carleton (MN) - 13 *Simon Fraser (BC) - 2
*St. Joseph (CT) - 0 St. Thomas (MN) - 1 (8 inn.)
5:45 pm *St. Joseph (CT) - 1 Williams (MA) - 13
St. Mary's (MN) - 17 *Carleton (MN) - 1
8:00 pm *St. Mary's (MN) - 2
Williams (MA) - 9
Date/Time Hart Park Field #2 Hart Park Field #3
Saturday, March 26
8:30 am St. Mary's (MN) - 3 Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 0
*Cornell (IA) - 0 *Tufts (MA) - 5
10:45 am St. Mary's (MN) - 2 Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 4
*Biola (CA) - 7 *Cornell (IA) - 0
1:00 pm Williams (MA) - 12 Dana (NE) - 2
*Tufts (MA) - 5 *Biola (CA) - 14
3:30 pm  Briarcliffe (NY) - 3 Simon Fraser (BC) - 12
*Dana (NE) - 4 (8 inn.) *Williams (MA) - 1
5:45 pm   *Simon Fraser (BC) - 10
  Briarcliffe (NY) - 0
Sunday, March 27
EASTER (no games scheduled)
Monday, March 28
1:00 pm Briarcliffe (NY) - 9 Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 1
*Cornell (IA) - 4 *Simon Fraser (BC) - 14
3:30 pm  Simon Fraser (BC) - 8 Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 3
*Cornell (IA) - 0 *Briarcliffe (NY) - 6
Tuesday, March 29
10:45 am Hope International (CA) - 9 Cornell (IA) - 0
*Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 6 *Simon Fraser (BC) - 10
1:00 pm Hope International (CA) - 11 Chapman (CA) - 8
*Briarcliffe (NY) - 6 *Cornell (IA) - 0
3:30 pm  Simon Fraser (BC) - 4 *Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 1
*Concordia (CA) - 8 Chapman (CA) - 3
5:45 pm Briarcliffe (NY) - 1
*Concordia (CA) - 4
Wednesday, March 30
1:00 pm Briarcliffe (NY) - 8 Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 8
*Hope International (CA) - 0 *Azusa Pacific (CA) - 0
3:30 pm  Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 0 Briarcliffe (NY) - 3
*Hope International (CA) - 4 *Azusa Pacific (CA) - 14